WORK EXPERIENCE as choreographer and performer

 

2018

Assistant Choreographer in ‘Primary Fact’

Documentary of the awarded artist Hikaru Fuji, in choreography by Patricia Apergi

Onassis Cultural Center, Fast Forward Festival

2017

Assistant Choreographer in ‘Alcestis’/ Euripides

A production of the National Theatre of Greece in direction by Katerina Evangelatos and choreography by Patricia Apergi

Athens and Epidaurus Festival

2017 – 2018

Contemporary dance teacher

11th Primary School of Agios Dimitrios

2016

Assistant Choreographer in ‘Under Seige’ by Stathis Doganis

Poli Theatre, platform META

2016

Performer in ‘The Bridge Under Acropolis’

A video installation by Stathis Doganis and Marc Charpentier

Romantso, Athens

2016

Choreographer of ‘Fystikia’/‘Pistachios’

Contemporary Theatre of Athens, Off Arc for Dance Festival

2016

Dancer in ‘Open Studio 2016’, Hellenic Dance Company

In choreographies of Nikos Kalogerakis and Xenia Vlahou Kogxilaki

Blackbox, National School of Dance

2016

Dancer in ‘Contemporary Music Without Codes’, Hellenic Dance Company

In choreography of Markella Manoliadi

Megaron, The Athens Concert Hall

2015

Dancer in ‘Priority’

In choreography by Antonis Foniadakis

Peiraios 260, Athens and Epidaurus Festival

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

2019

‘2POP or !2POP’ group exhibition with MA/MFA Computational Arts at Goldsmiths, University of London

2019

‘getLerped’ group exhibition with MA/MFA Computational Arts at Goldsmiths, University of London

2016

‘Open Studio 2016’ group exhibition with KSOT, curated by Nana Vachla

National School of Dance

 

EDUCATION

 

2018 – ongoing

MA/MFA Computational Arts

Goldsmiths University of London

2014 – 2018

Dance and Choreography studies

National School of Dance (KSOT), Athens

Sep 2011 – Feb 2012

BA/MA Nutrition and Health, Erasmus exchange studies

Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands

2009 – 2014

BA Nutrition and Dietetics

Harokopio University of Athens

 

LABS and SEMINARS

 

2019

Choreographic Coding Lab (CCL) organised by Fiber, Motion Bank and ICK Amsterdam

Dansmakers, Amsterdam

2019

DanceForms workshop ran by Trevor Carlson

Wayne McGregor studio, Merce Cunningham Centennial London Residency

2014 – 2018

Dance and choreographic seminars with Maya M. Carroll, Euripides Laskaridis, Linda Kapetanea, Paul Blackman, Christine Gouzelis, Konstandina Euthimiadou, Shani Garfinkel Ashwal, Ricardo Ambrozio

Athens, Torino, Salzburg

10/2015 – 05/2016

Choreographic seminar with Patricia Apergi

DAN.C.CE, Athens

 

TALKS

 

2019

Invited talk at the second edition of Art Assembly, Fiber’s series about making processes at the intersection of media art, coding, music, technology, landscapes and machines.

Dansmakers, Amsterdam

 

VOLUNTEERING

 

2011

Volunteer in the programme “Healthy Athletes” of Special Olympics, providing medical examinations and health services

 

CONTACT

E   eri.kalaitzidi@gmail.com